Version 1.  Last updated: 13 October 2021

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies where Junior Achievement (Young Enterprise) Malta Foundation (hereinafter referred to as “JAYE” “We”, “Us” or “Our”) are acting as a Controller with respect to Our Processing of Your Personal Data.

By accessing this Privacy Notice, you acknowledge and confirm that you have been provided with and understood this Privacy Notice and, where applicable, explained this privacy notice to the minor or minors under your care.

Any Personal Data We Process is kept within Our own records in accordance with the relevant data protection and privacy laws to which We are subject including but not limited to the Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and the subsidiary legislation issued thereto, as may be amended from time to time (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Applicable Laws”).

References to “Controller”, “Data Subject”, “Personal Data”, and “Process”, “Processed”, “Processing” in this Privacy Notice have the meanings set out in, and will be interpreted in accordance with the Applicable Laws. “You” and “Your” refers to the Data Subject.

  1. Data Controller Details

The Controller of your Personal Data is Junior Achievement (Young Enterprise) Malta Foundation (VO//0705).  We are committed to respecting your privacy.  If you wish to contact Us about Our privacy practices please feel free to do so by contacting Our Data Protection Officer, Fiona Captur,  by post at 1 Clock Tower Building, Tigne Point, Sliema, TP01, Malta or by email at hello@jayemalta.org. You may also wish to contact Us by telephone on 2124 5054.

  1. Categories of Personal Data
  1. Name;
  2. Surname;
  3. Job title;
  4. Telephone and mobile numbers;
  5. Email addresses;
  6. IP address;
  7. Social media handles;
  8. ID Card numbers;
  9. Medical history;
  10. Education history;
  11. Photos and videos;
  12. Cookies;
  13. [-]
  1. Categories of Data Subjects
  1. Students;
  2. Board members;
  3. Staff;
  4. Mentors and advisors;
  5. Link teachers;
  6. Alumni;
  7. Volunteers;
  8. Sponsors and their representatives;
  9. Emergency contacts; and
  10. Parents and guardians.
  1. Purposes of Processing
  1. Entering into agreements with Us, including program enrolments and sponsorship agreements;
  2. Handling any query submitted to Us via the ‘Contact Us’ page found on Our website or any other medium through which query may be sent to Us;
  3. Maintaining an account with Us for the duration of your enrolment; and
  4. Running Our ‘Alumni Outreach Program’.
  1. Legal Basis
  1. Contract: The Processing is necessary for performance of a contract to which you (in your personal capacity or in your capacity as a legal representative) are a party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract. Such lawful basis applies where We Process your Personal Data in order to enrol you into one of Our programs or to execute sponsorship (or similar) agreements;
  1. Vital Interests: In certain situations, We may be required to Process your Personal Data in order to protect your vital interests (namely in life or death situations);
  1. Legal Obligation: We may be required to Process your Personal Data in order to comply with laws and regulations that are imposed upon Us;
  1. Legitimate Interest: We may be required to Process your Personal Data in order to pursue Our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests.  Such legitimate interests may arise where We wish to initiate, or have to defend, legal claims.  We also have a legitimate interest to process your Personal Data for safety and security. When We process your Personal Data on the basis of Our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, We ensure that the legitimate interests pursued by Us (or the third party) are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms; and
  1. Consent: This lawful basis of Processing mainly applies to the Marketing activities that WE carry out. In particular, We require your consent in order for you to receive Our newsletter and to become part of Our Alumni Outreach Program.
  1. Recipients
  1. selected individuals within JAYE;
  2. Our intra-group companies, members and affiliates;
  3. Our agents and third parties that provide services to Us; and
  4. Third parties to whom disclosure may be required.
  1. Processing Requirement
  1. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling
  1. Data Retention Period
  1. Your Rights
  1. Complaints
  1. Cookies
  1. Where You Provide Us with Personal Data Related to Third Party Data Subjects
    • If you are a non-natural person and you supply Us with Personal Data of third party Data Subjects such as your employees, children, affiliates, service providers, underlying clients/customers, directors or any other individuals connected to your business, you shall be solely responsible to ensure that:
  1. Processing of Personal Data relating to Minors

We may Process Personal Data relating to minors.  In certain situations, this Personal Data may not be provided to Us by the minors themselves but by a third party individual, such as a parent or guardian.  Where this type of Processing takes place, We require that such third party individual provides and explains this privacy notice to the minor and ensures that the minor understands the activities that are being undertaken by Us with respect to the minor’s Personal Data.